Do black bears hibernate in Georgia?
Do bears really hibernate in Georgia? Not in the strict definition of hibernate. During the winter months, bears in Georgia usually will enter into dens and their bodies will enter into a state known as torpor. This action is driven primarily by temperature and food availability.
What month do bears hibernate in Georgia?
It is almost time for the Appalachia Georgia black bears to go into den for their long winter nap. Our bears generally den from late December through April. We often call it hibernation, but black bears are not true hibernators like ground squirrels or groundhogs.
What’s the longest a black bear can hibernate?
Bears have the ability to remain stationary for longer periods than rodents without feeding or eliminating waste. In northern areas of the U.S. and Canada, bears hibernate as long as 8 months without moving from their den.
What big cats live in Georgia?
The bobcat is Georgia’s largest wild cat, although there are rare exceptions when a Florida panther might wander into the state.
Are there wolves in Georgia?
Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: According to this report from 2010, there are 1,000 to 2,000 wolves in Georgia.
Are bears attracted to garbage?
Bears love garbage. … Since dumps, compost piles and other human garbage sources contain concentrated sources of calorie-rich foods, they are extremely attractive to bears, especially in the fall. The most important way to minimize human-bear conflicts is to keep garbage away from bears.
What to do if you see a bear in Georgia?
Act aggressively to intimidate the bear. Act together as a group if you have companions. Make yourselves look as large as possible (for example, move to higher ground). Throw non-food objects such as rocks at the bear.
Where Do bears sleep at night?
Most often they make a den under a rock, in a hollow tree, snuggled under a fallen tree, or in a brush pile. In the springtime, as snow melts and food sources become more available, bears wake up from their long hibernation. During the next few months, they rarely sleep at all.