Solitary animals, black bears roam large territories, though they do not protect them from other bears. Males might wander a 15- to 80-square-mile home range. When winter arrives, black bears spend the season dormant in their dens, feeding on body fat they have built up by eating ravenously all summer and fall.
Do black bears stay in the same area?
Bears that are attracted to human-associated food sources may be more vulnerable to being hit by a car, and may lose their fear of people. Once a bear finds a food source in a neighborhood, they will revisit that same location over and over again and will also start to search for similar food sources in other areas.
How far does a black bear travel in a day?
When feeding on a concentrated food source, bears may use areas as small as several acres; when searching for dispersed food or mates, they can cover several miles in a day.
How far do black bears roam from their den?
Black Bear Habitat and Territory
Male black bears range over much larger areas and home ranges are 10 to 59 square miles (26-152 square kilometers). Female black bears generally will not share their territory with other females, but the ranges of several males may overlap with hers.
Where do black bears sleep at night?
Most often they make a den under a rock, in a hollow tree, snuggled under a fallen tree, or in a brush pile. In the springtime, as snow melts and food sources become more available, bears wake up from their long hibernation.
Where do black bears like to hang out?
Black Bears make their sleeping dens in caves, large standing hollow trees, rocky overhangs or old decaying logs they dig out, where as their favorite daylight hangouts are trees, up in the branches out of harms way.
What time of day do black bears come out?
Bears are usually active from dawn to dusk, but they may be seen any time of day or night. Bears in many places of high human use have become nocturnal in order to avoid people.
Where Do bears Go To Die?
Less than 1 percent of black bears die in dens. Their main threats are flooding and predators (wolves, dogs, active bears, and humans). Bears do not usually die of starvation in dens, most deaths from starvation are before or after hibernation and involve primarily cubs and yearlings. Disease is uncommon.
What should I do if I see a bear?
If you see a bear before it notices you: stand still, don’t approach and enjoy the moment. Then move away quietly in the opposite direction. If you encounter a bear that’s aware of you: don’t run; running may trigger a chase response. Back away slowly in the opposite direction and wait for the bear to leave.