No they do not, they spend most of their lives on the sea ice, and when a female polar bear is going to have baby bears, she will make dens in the earth or snow. They primarily build the dens on land, but once in a while they may build a den in the snow on a floating ice cap.
How do polar bears live in their habitat?
Polar bears are excellent swimmers, but their preferred habitat is on top of the ice that covers Arctic seas much of the year. That is where they mate, hunt and rear their young.
How do polar bears make their beds?
Polar bears are great bed makers, building nest-like beds in seaweed piled up on the coast, digging deep caves of snow into the bluffs, or resting in a shallow snow bed and letting the blowing snow cover them, making for a snug day den.
Do polar bears eat humans?
Bears. Polar bears, particularly young and undernourished ones will hunt people for food. … Truly man-eating bear attacks are uncommon, but are known to occur when the animals are diseased or natural prey is scarce, often leading them to attack and eat anything they are able to kill.
Do polar bears eat penguins?
Polar bears do not eat penguins, since penguins live in the southern hemisphere and polar bears live in the northern hemisphere.
Do male polar bears kill females?
Princess Snowball has had five cubs, the spokeswoman said. Edward Schmitt, assistant director of the zoo, said that the bears are aggressive by nature. … ″In the wild, males have been known to kill females and smaller bears, even for food,′ Schmitt said.
Do polar bears drink water?
So they eat the blubber, not the meat. To break down and digest large amounts of protein, you need to get rid of the excess nitrogen in the protein by peeing it out in your urine. However, to produce lots of urine, you have to drink lots of water. There is no drinking water on the polar ice cap!
Where Do bears sleep at night?
Most often they make a den under a rock, in a hollow tree, snuggled under a fallen tree, or in a brush pile. In the springtime, as snow melts and food sources become more available, bears wake up from their long hibernation. During the next few months, they rarely sleep at all.