Hibernation is a response to a shortage of food, decreasing temperatures and snow on the ground. It can last a few weeks in warmer parts of North America to 6 months for bears in Alaska (NPS 2015). Hibernating bears enter a shallow torpor with a decrease in body temperature of only 10 degrees.
Where do black bears make their dens?
Black bears tend to excavate dens, den under windfalls, in hollow trees or caves, and in previously occupied dens (Jonkel 1980). Grizzly bears tend to excavate dens at the base of large trees often on densely vegetated north-facing slopes.
Do black bears hibernate in trees?
For black bears, setting up a den in a tree is not uncommon. Bears may spend up to six months in hibernation, according to Glacier National Park officials, during which they do not eat, drink, or expel waste.
Do black bears hibernate in caves?
Other animals settle in for a long winters nap. When we think about strategies animals use to survive the winter, we often picture birds flying south and bears hibernating in caves. However, not many animals truly hibernate, and bears are among those that do not. Bears enter a lighter state of sleep called torpor.
Can humans hibernate?
And now it turns out that early human beings may also have been at it. They hibernated, according to fossil experts. … The scientists argue that lesions and other signs of damage in fossilised bones of early humans are the same as those left in the bones of other animals that hibernate.
Do bears give birth while hibernating?
Cubs are usually born within the first two months of hibernation. Cubs and their mothers stay in their dens for the rest of the winter while the mother bear rests and the cubs nurse and grow. Females and their cubs usually emerge from their winter dens in late March or early April.
Where do black bears sleep at night?
Most often they make a den under a rock, in a hollow tree, snuggled under a fallen tree, or in a brush pile. In the springtime, as snow melts and food sources become more available, bears wake up from their long hibernation.
What is a black bears behavior?
Bears are solitary by nature, except when in family groups of mothers and cubs or in pairs during the mating season. While bears may defend a food resource or mate while they are present, bears are not territorial. … They do not patrol or defend a specific area from intrusion by other bears.