Here in Ohio, whitetail deer begin to shed their antlers after December, and will continue to all the way into early May in some areas. Where do you start looking? In essence, everywhere the bucks have been in the last month is a good start.
Is Shed hunting legal in Ohio?
Gathering “sheds,” the antlers that drop from the heads of male deer each winter, has become a legal sport in Ohio, and not just for hunters. … People need permission to hunt for “sheds” on private land, and “shed” hunting is not allowed on Cuyahoga Valley National Park land and many other municipal parks around Ohio.
Is it too early to shed hunt?
On most years, between February 15 and March 15 is the best time to start shed hunting. I’d then recommend adjusting your starting point in either direction based on the severity of the winter, available nutrition, and results of your trail camera surveys.
Can you shed hunt on public land in Ohio?
Yes. No hunting is allowed.
Can you keep shed antlers?
In most states, shed hunting is entirely legal
In most parts of the United States, there are no laws against shed hunting at all. You can usually look for antlers the whole year round with no restrictions other than laws against trespassing if you do not ask the owner permission to use their property.
Where should I look when shed hunting?
Whether covered in grass or mixed shrubs and tree cover, the south side of ridges can create dynamite winter bedding areas for bucks. Knowing deer spend so much time snoozing winter away in these spots makes them prime for shed hunting.
How do I find more deer sheds?
Start by following all trails that lead away from the fields. Pay particular attention to places where deer have to jump fences, as the sudden jolt when landing can cause antlers to drop on the spot. Most trails that lead from the fields will be easy to follow, and you’ll often find sheds on them.
Do female deer lose their antlers?
Both sexes finish growing their antlers at the same time but shed them at different times of the year. Males drop their antlers in November, leaving them without antlers until the following spring, while females keep their antlers through the winter until their calves are born in May.