“They’re not as necessary as they once were, but it’s still a neat way for people in Michigan’s suburban and even urban areas to connect with this beautiful bird.” Avers said Michigan’s wood duck population is “robust and stable,” with an estimated population of about 100,000.
Where can I see wood ducks in Michigan?
The button bush, willow and cattails along its rivers, lakes, ponds and streams makes the Huron River Watershed ideal habitat for the showy wood duck. Wildlife experts agree it’s easy to attract these birds with manmade nesting boxes, but there are rules to follow. Nesting boxes should be placed on wood or metal posts.
What type of ducks are in Michigan?
Duck Species Information
- Mallard. Mallard Identification Sheet.
- Black Duck. Black Duck Identification Sheet.
- Wood Duck. Wood Duck Identification Sheet.
- American Wigeon. American Wigeon Identification Sheet.
- Gadwall. Gadwall Identification Sheet.
- Northern Shoveler. …
- Northern Pintail. …
- Blue-winged Teal.
What time of year do wood ducks nest?
Nesting: The breeding season for wood ducks begins in April. The hen will pull some of her down feathers out to line the nest hidden in a natural tree cavity or a man-made nest box.
Can you shoot ducks on the water in Michigan?
It is legal to shoot a duck on the water, though his vitals (other then his head) ride mostly under water. Its a moral question, not a legal one. Up to each person to decide.
Are wood ducks illegal to own?
It is illegal to own a wood duck as a pet. They are a protected species, and you cannot harm, harass, or keep them without special federal and state permits.
Are ducks protected in Michigan?
Birds and their nests and eggs are protected by law and must be left alone. Abandoned or injured wildlife can be possessed and cared for only by licensed wildlife rehabilitators. Unless a person is licensed, it is illegal to possess live wild animals – including birds – in Michigan.
Where do wood ducks sleep at night?
Sleeping, Roosting. Sleeps primarily on water, secondarily on logs, banks, muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus) houses. Females with young broods sleep out of water, preferably on logs. Wood Ducks congregate in the evening at roosting areas; peak numbers occur in fall (Bellrose 1976a.