A: Because of the extremely cold climate, polar bears need food with a high content of fat and that makes seals their ideal prey. Polar bears need ice to capture their prey. They sit near the breathing holes and wait for a seal to pop up. Without sea ice, bears won’t be able to catch any seals.
Do polar bears need cold weather?
Ice isn’t optional
Descended from grizzlies, polar bears have evolved over 250,000 years to thrive on the ice-covered Arctic Ocean. However, unlike their grizzly ancestors, polar bears are not equipped to survive solely on land. They need the ice—and the blubber-rich animals that congregate there—to survive.
What do polar bears use ice for?
For polar bears, the sea ice is a crucial platform for life. They use the ice to travel long distances to new areas. They hunt for seals by finding their dens or sitting next to gaps in the ice, waiting for the unsuspecting prey to pop up.
What does a polar bear need to survive?
Polar bears need an average of 2 kg (4.4 lb.) of fat per day to obtain enough energy to survive. A ringed seal weighing 55 kg (121 lb.) could provide up to eight days of energy for a polar bear.
Do polar bears eat penguins?
Polar bears do not eat penguins, since penguins live in the southern hemisphere and polar bears live in the northern hemisphere.
Do polar bears sleep in caves?
Though polar bears are quite hardy, occasions do arise in which they need to take shelter. Polar bears aren’t like other bears, however, and rarely hibernate in caves.
Do polar bears eat humans?
Bears. Polar bears, particularly young and undernourished ones will hunt people for food. … Truly man-eating bear attacks are uncommon, but are known to occur when the animals are diseased or natural prey is scarce, often leading them to attack and eat anything they are able to kill.
Do male polar bears kill females?
Princess Snowball has had five cubs, the spokeswoman said. Edward Schmitt, assistant director of the zoo, said that the bears are aggressive by nature. … ″In the wild, males have been known to kill females and smaller bears, even for food,′ Schmitt said.