Solitary animals, black bears roam large territories, though they do not protect them from other bears. Males might wander a 15- to 80-square-mile home range. When winter arrives, black bears spend the season dormant in their dens, feeding on body fat they have built up by eating ravenously all summer and fall.
Do black bears stay in the same area?
Bears that are attracted to human-associated food sources may be more vulnerable to being hit by a car, and may lose their fear of people. Once a bear finds a food source in a neighborhood, they will revisit that same location over and over again and will also start to search for similar food sources in other areas.
Where do black bears sleep?
Most often they make a den under a rock, in a hollow tree, snuggled under a fallen tree, or in a brush pile. In the springtime, as snow melts and food sources become more available, bears wake up from their long hibernation. During the next few months, they rarely sleep at all.
What is a black bear’s life cycle?
They sometimes wake up for brief periods, get up and move around, forage for food and then go back to their dens. Female bears with cubs den for a much longer period than male bears or females without cubs. A Florida black bear’s life can be divided into four stages: cub, yearling, young adult, and mature adult.
What is Black Bears favorite food?
Especially grass, black bears love grass which comprises most of their diet. During summer black bears also forage for ants and beetle larvae in fallen logs. And it’s during summer black bears are fond of eating fungi. Indeed Fungi does often form part of a black bear’s diet, especially mushrooms.
What are bears scared of?
From a safe distance, make loud noises, shout, or bang pots and pans together to scare away the bear. When the bear leaves, remove potential attractants such as garbage, bird seed, or pet food.
What time of day do black bears come out?
Bears are usually active from dawn to dusk, but they may be seen any time of day or night. Bears in many places of high human use have become nocturnal in order to avoid people.