Florida is home to only one kind of bear, the Florida black bear (Ursus americanus floridanus). The only species of bear found east of the Mississippi River is the American black bear. How many bears are there in Florida? FWC estimates there to be approximately 4,050 bears statewide.
Are Florida black bears aggressive?
Although Florida black bears aren’t typically aggressive, they’re large (they’re Florida’s largest land mammal), strong, and can react when provoked. Bears should be given their space.
Where are bears in Florida located?
While bears can be found almost anywhere in Florida, they prefer a mixture of flatwoods, swamps, scrub oak ridges, bayheads and hammock habitats. The area they roam in search of food, water, and adequate cover is called a home range.
What smells do bears hate?
Bears also dislike the strong scent of pine-based cleaners, but avoid using anything with a fresh, lemony or fruity smell. And never mix bleach and ammonia; the combination produces fumes that can be deadly to both people and bears.
Are Florida black bears dangerous to humans?
While there have been no predatory bear attacks on people in Florida, people have been bitten and scratched by bears defending themselves, cubs, or food sources.
Is a bear dangerous?
Grizzly and polar bears are the most dangerous, but Eurasian brown bears and American black bears have also been known to attack humans. Some species depredate livestock on occasion, and some bears, such as Asiatic and American black bears, may destroy fruit or other crops, especially corn.
Are there bears in St Augustine?
There are seven subpopulations of black bears in the state, according to a map provided by the FWC. The population that includes the southern portion of St. Johns County and Ocala is home to an estimated 1,200 black bears.
How big do black bears get in Florida?
FWC biologists estimate that there are approximately 4,050 black bears in Florida. Adult male black bears usually weigh between 250 to 350 lbs. The largest adult male black bear in Florida weighed 760 lbs. Adult female black bears are smaller than males, usually weighing between 130 and 180 lbs.
Do bears that live in Florida hibernate?
Florida black bears don’t have to hibernate to avoid the cold, but they do go into a lethargic state because there is less food in the winter. … Florida black bears don’t have to hibernate to avoid the cold, but they do go into a lethargic state because there is less food in the winter.