Polar bears live in Alaska, Canada, Russia, Greenland, and some northern islands owned by Norway, such as Svalbard. Polar bears depend on the sea ice, which forms above the open waters where their seal prey lives.
Where do polar bears sleep during the night?
The bears typically curl up and dig shallow pits in the snow, sleeping with their backs to the wind. For comfort, the bear uses one of its outstretched paws as a pillow and allows snow to pile up around it to provide extra warmth and insulation.
Do polar bears live igloos?
Igloos, like other domes, are surprisingly strong. In the Arctic, 800-pound polar bears have been known to use the tops of igloos as lookouts to scan the horizon for prey.
What is the warmest temperature a polar bear can live in?
The warmest areas in summer are inland regions of Siberia, Alaska, and Canada where temperatures can reach as high as 32°C (90°F). The ocean temperatures in the Arctic are about -1.5°C (29°F) in summer.
Do polar bears eat penguins?
Polar bears do not eat penguins, since penguins live in the southern hemisphere and polar bears live in the northern hemisphere.
Do polar bears eat humans?
Bears. Polar bears, particularly young and undernourished ones will hunt people for food. … Truly man-eating bear attacks are uncommon, but are known to occur when the animals are diseased or natural prey is scarce, often leading them to attack and eat anything they are able to kill.
Do polar bears attack humans?
As powerful predators, polar bears pose a major risk to human life and property. Throughout the polar bear’s range, attacks on humans and property continue to rise. In recent years, more than 20 direct attacks on humans have been reported within the polar bear’s range.
What is the average lifespan of a polar bear?
LIFE CYCLE: Polar bears can live up to 25 or 30 years in the wild.
Do polar bears sleep in dens?
When not hunting, polar bears are often sleeping or resting. … On cold days polar bears curl up and often cover their muzzle area. During the winter, some polar bears excavate temporary dens or find natural shelters to stay warm. They may use these shelters for several months at a time.